Regents Professor

Award Description

The purpose of the Regents Professorship Award is to provide recognition for faculty at the rank of professor who have performed outstanding teaching, research and service to the profession, and who have achieved a high level of national and international recognition.The award consists of the designation “Regents Professor” and a one-time supplement of $7,500 added to the base salary. Up to five (5) awards may be made per year to the most qualified candidates. An individual who retires from faculty status while holding the designation of Regents Professor shall receive the designation of Regents Professor Emeritus.

Eligibility

  • Must be a full-time tenured professor
  • Must have a distinguished record of teaching, research and service to UNT and to the profession
  • Must have achieved a high level of national and international recognition
  • Must demonstrate evidence of the potential for continued distinguished performance.

Nomination Procedures

Nominations for the designation of Regents Professor shall be made by the department chair and submitted to the school or college dean. A candidate’s nomination should be based upon evidence of excellence of performance over his or her entire academic career, particularly upon evidence of sustained excellent performance since promotion to the rank of professor. 

Submission Process

The nominator (school or college dean) should submit the nomination packet via the Salute to Faculty Excellence Awards Nomination portal. Here is the link: vpaa.unt.edu/nominate. If you have any questions please contact Annie Garcia at Annie.Garcia@unt.edu or (940) 565-3987.

Selection Process

Nominations will be reviewed by the Regents Professor Selection and Review Committee and nominees receiving support by the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs shall be recommended to the President for consideration by the Board of Regents. Only the Board of Regents may award the designation of Regents Professor.

Deadline

All completed nomination packets must be received by the Office for Faculty Success by 5:00 PM, October 15, 2021. See the Call for Nominations for specific details.

UNT Policy 06.015

Full List of Regents Professors

YEAR FACULTY MEMBER DEPARTMENT
2020-2021 Francis D'Souza Chemistry
2020-2021 Yan Huang Computer Science & Engineering 
2020-2021 Lynn Seaton Jazz Studies
2020-2021 Nada Shabout Art Education & Art History 

2018-2019

Narendra B. Dahotre

Materials Science and Engineering

2018-2019

Susan Dubois

Instrumental Studies

2018-2019

Krishna Kavi

Computer Science and Engineering

2017-2018

Rajarshi Banerjee

Materials Science and Engineering

2017-2018

Mark Ford

Instrumental Studies

2017-2018

Su Gao

Mathematics

2017-2018

Debbie Rohwer

Music Education

2016-2017

James Meernik

Political Science

2014-2015

Jeff M. Allen

Learning Technologies

2014-2015

Nandika Anne D'Souza

Mechanical & Energy Engineering

2010-2011

James Kennedy

Biology

2010-2011

Jerry McCoy

Conducting & Ensembles

2010-2011

Angela Wilson

Chemistry

2009-2010

Sam Atkinson

Biology

2009-2010

Kent Chapman

Biology

2009-2010

Richard Rogers

Psychology

2007-2008

Bruce Bond

English

2007-2008

Mary Karen Clardy

Instrumental Studies

2007-2008

Ana D. Cleveland

Library & Information Sciences

2007-2008

Thomas C. Cundari

Chemistry

2007-2008

Gerald Knezek

Learning Technologies

2007-2008

T. David Mason

Political Science

2007-2008

Adam Wodnicki

Keyboard

2007-2008

Su Gao

Dean, College of Science

2005-2006

Miguel Acevedo

Geography

2005-2006

Cathleen Norris

Technology and Cognition

2005-2006

Brian Bowman

Instrumental Studies

2004-2005

Jeffrey Bradetich

Instrumental Studies

2004-2005

David W. Hill

Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation

2004-2005

Paul Marshall

Chemistry

2004-2005

Pamela Paul

Keyboard

2004-2005

Linda Di Fiore

Vocal Studies

2004-2005

Stephen C. Jackson

Mathematics

2004-2005

Warren Watson

Management

2002-2003

Donald Little

Instrumental Studies

2001-2002

Jeffry Kelber

Chemistry

2001-2002

James Morrow

Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation

2001-2002

William Scharnberg

Instrumental Studies

2000-2001

Victor Prybutok

Information Technology and Decision Sciences

2000-2001

Eugene Corporon

Conducting and Ensembles

2000-2001

Harlan W. Butt

Studio Art

2000-2001

Witold Browstow

Materials Science

1999-2000

Perinkolam Chandrasekaran

Finance, Insurance, Real Estate, and Law

1995-1996

Guenter Gross

Biology

1995-1996

 Allen Jackson

Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation

1993-1994

 Richard Grady Lowe

History

1990-1991

Herman Totten

Library & Information Sciences

1989-1990

Lyndal Bullock

Education Foundations

1988-1989

C. Steve Guynes

Information Technology and Decision Sciences

1987-1988

Randolph Campbell

History