President's Council Teaching Award

Award Description

This award was established to recognize full-time, tenured/ tenure-track faculty members for a record of teaching excellence at the University of North Texas for at least a five (5) year period.  The $3,000 award is funded by the President’s Council.  The award will be presented at the Salute to Faculty Excellence Dinner and Ceremony.

Selection Process/Eligibility

Faculty may be nominated for this award by the Personnel Affairs Committee (PAC) of a department, division, school, or college or by an ad-hoc committee of three (3) or more tenured/tenure-track faculty members.  Previous recipients of these awards are not eligible for nomination for five (5) years following receipt of the award.

Deadline

All completed nomination packets must be received by Faculty Senate by Friday, November 5, 2021.

The selection criteria, requirements, and application form can be found on the Faculty Senate website.

Award Recipients

YEAR FACULTY MEMBER DEPARTMENT
2020-2021 Glen Biglaiser Political Science 
2020-2021 Eric Nestler Instrumental Studies, Woodwinds

2019-2020

Priscilla Ybarra

English

2019-2020

Christopher Fuhrmann

History

2018-2019

Elizabeth A. Oldmixon

Political Science

2018-2019

Shelley A. Riggs

Psychology

2017-2018

Bethany Blackstone

Political Science

2017-2018

Thorne Anderson

Mayborn School of Journalism

2016-2017

Peter Johnstone

Criminal Justice

2016-2017

Carol Wickstrom

Teacher Education and Administration

2015-2016

Nancy Stockdale

History

2015-2016

Gopala Ganesh

Marketing and Logistics

2014-2015

Manjula Salimath

Management

2014-2015

Ruthanne Thompson

Biological Sciences

2013-2014

Nicole Smith

English

2013-2014

Derrick D'Souza

Management

2012-2013

Casey Barrio Minton

Counseling and Higher Education

2012-2013

Janice Hauge

Economics

2011-2012

Neal Brand

Mathematics

2011-2012

Dee Ray

Counseling and Higher Education

2010-2011

Donna Ledgerwood

Management

2010-2011

Fang-Ling Lu

Speech and Hearing Sciences

2009-2010

Margie Tieslau

Economics

2009-2010

Haj Ross

Linguistics and Technical Communication

2008-2009

Pam Harrell

Teacher Education and Administration

2008-2009

Robin Henson

Educational Psychology

2007-2008

Yvonne Chandler

Library Science and Information

2007-2008

Bert Hayslip Jr.

Psychology

2006-2007

Sue Bratton

Counseling and Higher Education

2006-2007

Richard Tas

Hospitality Management

2005-2006

Duncan Weathers

Physics

2005-2006

Joseph Klein

Music

2004-2005

Linda Di Fiore

Music

2004-2005

Jennifer Way

Art History