Research Leadership Award

Award Description

This award is given to a full-time University faculty member whose research excellence and leadership at UNT has made substantial contribution to his/her respective discipline and achieved national and/or international recognition. 

Eligibility

  • At least five (5) years at UNT.  
  • Full‐time tenured/tenure‐track faculty member in good standing at the time of the nomination. 
  • Has not won the UNT Research Leadership Award in the past three (3) years.  
  • Complete curriculum vitae.  
  • List of the highest affiliations/awards in the discipline and with her/his professional societies/organizations.  
  • List of graduate students and postdocs mentored and their current positions
  • Names of institutions of doctoral mentees who are now university faculty members, if any.  
  • List up to five (5) publications considered seminal (include citation statistics for any of these that are journal articles).  
  • Generation of mentees into the discipline.  
  • Recognition by the faculty member’s discipline and national/international achievements.  
  • Up to 1000 words describing the role and impact of the nominee’s seminal work, in language understandable to persons outside the discipline. 

Nomination Procedures

Self‐nominations will not be considered.

Submission Process

Each nomination, including any supporting materials, should be received electronically through the InfoReady Review Portal

Selection Process

Nominations are evaluated by a panel of UNT faculty and administrators who make recommendations to the Vice President for Research and Innovation and the Provost. 

Deadline

Visit Research and Innovation for deadlines and more information.

Award Recipients

YEAR   FACULTY MEMBER DEPARTMENT

2021-2022

Francis D'Souza

Chemistry

2020-2021

Wonbong Choi

Materials Science and Engineering

2019-2020

John Peters

English

2017-2018

Jincheng Du

Materials Science and Engineering

2016-2017

Marco Buongiorno Nardelli

Physics and Chemistry

2015-2016

Ram Dantu

Computer Science and Engineering

2014-2015

Armin Milker

Computer Science and Engineering

2013-2014

Jane B. Huffman

Teacher Education and Administration

2012-2013

Thomas Cundari

Chemistry<

2011-2012

Nandika D'Souza

Mechanical and Energy Engineering/Materials Science and Engineering

2010-2011

Angela Wilson

Chemistry

2009-2010

Wes Borden

Chemistry

2008-2009

Kent Chapman

Biological Sciences