Citation for Distinguished Service to International Education

Award Description

In support of the University’s vision of cultivating excellence among the next generation of scholars and leaders in the global community, International Affairs has established the Citation for Distinguished Service to International Education. 

This citation honors an individual within the university community who has an exemplary record of distinguished, meritorious, and longstanding service to international education and internationalization at UNT. Further, the exemplary record should include multiple areas of service to international education. For example, 1) an outstanding international publication record 2) working closely with students by leading study abroad programs and 3) internationalizing one or more of their courses.

This individual's principal duties do not include campus internationalization. 

Selection Process/Eligibility

Any individual or organization within the University community may make a nomination. The final selection will be made by a committee appointed by International Affairs after a careful review of the accomplishments of each of the nominees. Please click this link for more information.

Citation Nomination Form

Award Recipients

YEAR FACULTY MEMBER DEPARTMENT

2021-2022

Ram Dantu

College of Engineering

2020-2021

Chiachih DC Wang

Psychology 

2019-2020

Doug Henry

Anthropology

2018-2019

Nancy Nelson

Teacher Education and Administration

2017-2018

James Kennedy

Biological Sciences

2016-2017

Cynthia Mohr

Design

2015-2016

Carmen Terry

World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

2014-2015

Sandra Spencer

English

2012-2013

Floyd McDaniel

Physics

2011-2012

Jim Meernik

Political Science

2010-2011

Alan Albarran

Radio, Television and Film

2009-2010

Garry Landreth

Center for Play Therapy

2009-2010

Sue Bratton

Center for Play Therapy

2008-2009

Ricardo Rozzi

Philosophy and Religion

2007-2008

Dee K. Knight

Merchandising and Hospitality Management

2006-2007

Miguel Acevedo

Geography

2005-2006

Steve Cobb

Economics

2004-2005

Lou Pelton

Marketing

2003-2004

Steven Friedson

Music

2003-2004

Mitchell Land

Mayborn Graduate Institute of Journalism

2002-2003

Linda Di Fiore

Music

2001-2002

Foster Roden

Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law

2000-2001

Rollie Schafer

Vice Provost for Research

1999-2000

David Hartman

Community Service

1999-2000

Emile Sahiyeh

Political Science

1998-1999

J Lynn Johnson

Management

1997-1998

Youn-Kyung Kim

Merchandising and Hospitality Managment

1996-1997

Marie-Christine Koop

Foreign Languages and Literatures

1995-1996

Joseph Banowetz

Music

1994-1995

Witold Brostow

Materials Characterization

1993-1994

Howard Smith

Education

1992-1993

John Baen

Business Administration

1991-1992

Linda Jahn

International Admissions

1990-1991

Robert Erdle

Visual Arts

1989-1990

Gene Cho

Music

1987-1989

Harold Heiberg

Music

1987-1988

Cora Martin

Studies in Aging

1986-1987

Thomas Preston

Arts and Sciences

1985-1986

Arthur Cionet

Foreign Languages and Literatures

1984-1985

Milan Reban

Political Science