For a list of department chairs in each college or school, click on the specific college or school.
- Accounting - Ananth Seetharaman
- Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law - Ian Liu (Interim)
- Information Technology and Decision Sciences - Anna Sidorova
- Management - Mark Davis
- Logistics and Operations Management - Brian Sauser
- Marketing - Charles Blankson
- Counseling and Higher Education - Natalya Lindo
- Educational Psychology - Anne Rinn
- Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation - Jakob Vingren
- Teacher Education and Administration - Angie Cartwright (Interim)
- Biomedical Engineering - Vijay Vaidyanathan
- Computer Science and Engineering- Gergely Zaruba
- Electrical Engineering - Shengli Fu
- Materials Science and Engineering - Vijay Vasudevan
- Mechanical Engineering - Kuruvilla John
- Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology - Erin Schafer
- Behavior Analysis - Karen Toussaint
- Criminal Justice - Adam Trahan
- Emergency Management and Disaster Science - Laura Siebeneck
- Public Administration - Simon Andrew
- Rehabilitation and Health Services - Rachita Sharma
- Social Work- Cassidy Baker
- Information Science- Yunfei Du (Interim)
- Learning Technologies - Xun Ge
- Linguistics - William Salmon
Communication, Media, and Performance
- Communication Studies - Suzanne Enck
- Dance and Theatre - Lorenzo Garcia
- Media Arts - Harry Benshoff
- Technical Communication - Ryan Boettger (Interim)
Humanities
- English - Nicole Smith
- History - Jennifer Jensen Wallach
- Philosophy and Religion - David Kaplan
- Spanish - Gabe Ignatow (Interim)
- World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures - Christoph Weber
Social Sciences
- Anthropology - Lisa Henry
- Economics - David Molina
- Geography and the Environment - Steve Wolverton
- Political Science - John Ishiyama
- Psychology - Donald Dougherty
- Sociology - Donna Barnes
Mayborn School of Journalism
ROTC
- Aerospace Studies - Lt. Col. Robert Koo
- Military Science - LTC Kelley Keating
- Hospitality/Tourism Management - Kim Williams
- Merchandising/Digital Retailing - Sanjukta Pookulangara
- Composition Studies - Joseph Klein
- Conducting and Ensembles- Andrew Trachsel
- Instrumental Studies - Kimberly Cole Luevano
- Jazz Studies - Rob Parton
- Keyboard Studies - Steven Harlos
- Music Education- Sean Powell
- Music History, Theory, and Ethnomusicology - David Heetderks
- Vocal Studies - Molly Fillmore
- Biological Sciences -Jyoti Shah
- Chemistry - Lee Slaughter
- Mathematics - Ralf Schmidt
- Physics - Jingbiao Cui
- Art Education - Manisha Sharma
- Art History - Lisa Owen (Interim)
- Design - Hepi Wachter
- Foundations Program - Binod Shrestha
- Studio Art - Nicole Foran
- Department of Multidisciplinary Innovation - Kara Fulton
- Advanced Data Analytics - Michael Monticino
- Intensive English Language Institute - Gordon Clark