Selection Committee Members

Distinguished Research Professorship

Warren Burggren

Professor, Biological Sciences

Dornith Doherty

Professor, Studio Art

Steve Friedson

Professor, Music History, Theory, and Ethnomusicology

Pamela Padilla

Professor, Biological Sciences

Associate Vice Provost for Research & Innovation

Valerie Martinez-Ebers

Professor, Political Science

Smita Mehta

Professor, Educational Psychology

Bugao Xu

Chair and Professor, Merchandising & Digital Retailing

Linda Holloway

Interim Associate Vice-Provost for Faculty Success, Committee Chair

UNT Mentoring Grants and Awards

Jacqueline Foertsch

Professor, English

Nandika D'Souza

Associate Dean, College of Engineering

Blair Kidwell

Associate Professor and Faculty Senate Representative, Marketing, Logistics, & Operations Management

Elizabeth Murakami

Professor, Teacher Education & Administration

Hong Wang

Associate Professor and Faculty Senate Representative, Chemistry

Linda Holloway

Interim Associate Vice-Provost for Faculty Success, Committee Chair

UNT Foundation Outstanding Lecturer

Rachel Black 

Senior Lecturer, Studio Art

Rossana Ramirez Boyd

Principal Lecturer, Teacher Education and Administration

Michael Sexton

Sr Lecturer, Managment

Faculty Senate Appointment

Brandi Levingston

Principle Lecturer, Rehabilitation & Health Services

Mike Mlinac

President & CEO, UNT Foundation

Wendy Watson

Senior Lecturer, Political Science

Kevin Yanowski

Secretary, Faculty Senate

Linda Holloway

Interim Associate Vice-Provost for Faculty Success, Committee Chair 

Regents Professorship

Jeff Allen

Professor, Information Science

Rajarshi Banerjee

Professor, Material Science and Engineering

Tom Cundari

Professor, Chemistry

Lisa Dicke

Professor, Public Administration

Jennfier Lane

Professor, Vocal Studies

David Mason

Professor, Political Science

Nada Shabout

Professor, Art Education and Art History

Linda Holloway

Interim Associate Vice-Provost for Faculty Success, Committee Chair 

Presidential Early Career Professorship

Adam Briggle

Associate Professor, Philosophy & Religion

Teresa Golden

Professor, Chemistry

Young Hoon Kim

Associate Professor, Hospitality & Tourism Management

Gayatri Mehta

Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering

Elias Mpofu

Professor and Faculty Senate Representative, Rehabilitation and Health Services 

Elizabeth Oldmixon

Professor, Political Science

James Ryon

Professor, Instrumental Studies

Linda Holloway

Interim Associate Vice-Provost for Faculty Success, Committee Chair 

Distinguished Teacher Professor

Shahla Ala'i-Rosales

Associate Professor, Behavior Analysis

Sheri Broyles

Professor, Mayborn School of Journalism

Robin Henson

Department Chair, Educational Psychology

Isaiah Littlejohn

Student Government Association

Ruthanne Thompson

Assistant VP, Digital Strategy & Innovation

Executive Director, CLEAR

Rick Reidy

Interim Department Chair, Materials Science & Engineering

Devon Skinner

Student Government Association

Ruthanne Thompson

Associate Professor, Biological Sciences

TBA

Graduate Student Council

Linda Holloway

Interim Associate Vice-Provost for Faculty Success, Committee Chair 

UNT Foundation Awards

Tom Cundari

Professor, Chemistry

Kelly Donahue Wallace

Professor, Marketing, Logistics, & Operations Management

Donna Emmanuel

Associate Professor, Music Education

Mariela Nunez-Janes

Associate Professor, Anthropology

Gayatri Mehta

Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering

Mike Mlinac

President & CEO, UNT Foundation

Priyali Rajagopal

Associate Professor, Marketing, Logistics & Operations Management

Linda Holloway

Interim Associate Vice-Provost for Faculty Success, Committee Chair