2017 SFE Award Winners

Congratulations to the outstanding recipients of the major UNT Faculty Awards for 2017 listed below, all of whom will be honored at the Salute to Faculty Excellence Dinner and Award Ceremony on October 20th. Please join us at the fall event to celebrate these inspirational faculty members and their great accomplishments. The event will be held at the Union, Ballroom 314, with a reception at 6:30 followed by the dinner awards ceremony.

UNT Foundation Awards

UNT Foundation Eminent Faculty Award

Thomas Cundari, Chemistry


UNT Foundation Faculty Leadership Award

John Ishiyama, Political Science  

UNT Foundation Faculty Community Engagement Award

Mariela Nuñez-Janes, Anthropology  

UNT Foundation Outstanding Lecturer Award

Rossana Boyd, Teacher Education and Administration  

UNT Special Recognition Award

Richard Smith, Behavior Analysis

Research Awards 

University Distinguished Research Professor

Warren Burggren, Biological Sciences


University Distinguished Research Professor

Rajarshi Banerjee, Materials Science and Engineering Image result for rajarshi banerjee unt

Research Leadership Award

Marco Buongiorno Nardelli, Physics and Chemistry


Creative Impact Award

Matthew Bourbon, Studio Art


 Image result for unt matthew bourbon

UNT Teacher-Scholar

Erin Schafer, Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology


Early Career Award 

Nora Gilbert, English

 Image result for unt nora gilbert

Early Career Award

Alexandra Ponette-Gonzalez, Geography and the Environment

Toulouse Scholar Award

Steve Wolverton, Geography


Faculty Innovator Award

Narendra Dahotre, Material Science and Enginieering Image result for unt narendra

2016 Faculty Innovator Award

Guido Verbeck, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Decker Scholar Award

Elias Kougianos, Engineering Technology

Regents Professor Award

James Meernik, Political Science Image result for unt james meernik

 Teaching Awards 

University Distinguished Teaching Professor

Sheri Broyles, Journalism


University Distinguished Teaching Professor

Rudi Thompson, Biological Sciences


J.H. Shelton Excellence in Teaching Award

Kimi King, Political Science


President's Council Teaching Award


Carol Wickstrom, Teacher Education and Administration


President's Council Teaching Award

 Peter Pincemin Johnstone, Criminal Justice


'Fessor Graham Award

Brenda Sweeten, Social Work  

SGA Honor Professor

Masood Raja, English



Outstanding Online Teacher & Course Award


Gayle Prybutok, Rehabilitation and Health Services   

Exemplary Online Teacher & Course Award

Kelly Donahue-Wallace, Art Education and Art History Image result for unt kelly donahue wallace 

2017 Piper Professor Award

John Ishiyama, Political Science

 Image result for john ishiyama unt

 Service Awards 

Ulys and Vera Knight Faculty Mentor Award

Yolanda Flores Niemann, Psychology  

Citation for Distinguished International Service Award

Cynthia Mohr, Design  

President's Council University Service Award

 Brian Lain, Communication Studies  Image result for unt brian lain

Bob Roger Service & Community Engagement Award

Thomas Evenson, College of Health and Public Service