List of Chairs

Duties and Responsibilities of Department Chairs
College of Arts and Sciences
   Communication, Media, and Performance - Melinda Levin
  • Communication Studies - Brian Richardson
  • Dance and Theatre - Lorenzo Garcia
  • Media Arts - Eugene Martin
  • Technical Communication - Kim Campbell
   Humanities - Harold Tanner
  • English - Robert Upchurch
  • History - Harold Tanner
  • Philosophy and Religion - Douglas Anderson
  • Spanish - Samuel Manickam
  • World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures - Marijn Kaplan
   Math and Science - Art Goven
  • Biological Sciences - Art Goven
  • Chemistry - Michael Richmond
  • Mathematics - Su Gao
  • Physics - Michael Monticino
   Social Sciences - Jim Meernik
  • Anthropology - Lisa Henry
  • Economics - David Molina
  • Geography and the Environment - Paul Hudak
  • Political Science - Matthew Eshbaugh-Soha
  • Psychology - Vicki Campbell
  • Sociology - Daniel Rodeheaver
   ROTC
  • Aerospace Studies - Lt. Col. Jody Addison
  • Army ROTC - Capt. Harold Burke
College of Business
  • Accounting - Ananth Seetharaman
  • FIREL - Marcia Staff
  • Information Technology & Decision Sciences - Mary Jones
  • Management - Lew Taylor (Interim)
  • Marketing & Logistics - Jeff Sager
College of Education
  • Counseling and Higher Education - Jan Holden
  • Educational Psychology - Abbas Tashakkori
  • Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation - John Nauright
  • Teacher Education and Administration - Jim Laney
College of Engineering
  • Biomedical Engineering - Vijay Vaidyanathan
  • Computer Science and Engineering - Barrett Bryant
  • Electrical Engineering - Shengli Fu
  • Engineering Technology - Enrique Barbieri
  • Materials Science and Engineering - Andrey Voevodin
  • Mechanical and Energy Engineering - Kuruvilla John
College of Information
  • Learning Technologies - Cathie Norris
  • Information Science - Suliman Hawamdeh
College of Merchandising, Hospitality & Tourism
  • Merchandising/Digital Retailing - Bugao Xu
  • Hospitality/Tourism Management - Lisa Kennon
College of Music
  • Composition Studies - Joseph Klein
  • Conducting and Ensembles - Richard Sparks
  • Instrumental Studies - John Holt
  • Jazz Studies - John Murphy
  • Keyboard Studies - Steven Harlos
  • Music Education - Debbie Rohwer
  • Music History, Theory, and Ethnomusicology - Frank Heidlberger
  • Vocal Studies - Stephen Austin
College of Public Affairs and Community Service
  • Behavior Analysis - Jesus Rosales-Ruiz
  • Community and Professional Programs - Brenda McCoy
  • Criminal Justice - Eric Fritsch
  • Disability and Addiction Rehabilitation - Linda Holloway
  • Emergency Management and Disaster Science- Gary Webb
  • Public Administration - Abraham Benavides
  • Audiology & Speech-Language Pathology - Ernest Moore
College of Visual Arts and Design
  • Art Education/Art History - Kelly Donahue-Wallace (Interim)
  • Design - Cynthia Mohr
  • Studio - Robert Jessup
School of Journalism
  • James Mueller (Interim)